The Bull wins on his Birthday in Barnsley

The Bull wins on his Birthday in Barnsley

Perfect Prep for the Grand Prix from Birthday Boy Jenkins!

The PDC World Grand Prix will start this coming weekend, and ‘The Bull’ Terry Jenkins will be more than ready and full of confidence, after a fantastic proTour win (and £10,000 pocketed) in Barnsley this weekend just gone.

Terry celebrated his 52nd birthday in style by claiming his first ranking title of 2015, defeating Peter Wright 6-4 in the final of Players Championship 15 in Barnsley. The Bull began the afternoon recording 6-5 victories over both Jim Walker and Colin Lloyd, and then brushed aside Andy Smith and Daryl Gurney 6-3 to set-up a quarter-final clash against Brendan Dolan, who had earlier overcome Robert Thornton 6-3 in the last 16.

Jenkins’ fine form wasn’t going to stop there, with the nine-time major finalist overcoming Dolan 6-1 before then seeing off Kim Huybrechts 6-4 to book hs spot in a first Players Championship final of the year.  The Ledbury ace, though, was not finished and saved his best performance for the final, and after sharing the first two legs he pulled clear with three in a row as he lifted his average to over 115 in-running at 4-1 up.

Wright hit back in leg six, but Jenkins moved 5-2 up as he put himself on the brink of victory.  Wright responded again, taking out 127 amongst back-to-back legs as he cut the gap to 5-4, but Jenkins was too strong in the tenth leg as he sealed victory with a 108.02 average.

In the coming Partypoker Grand Prix Terry, himself a former Grand Prix finalist of course, takes on another finalist, Mervyn King in a big name game on day 2, Monday 5th Oct.

partypoker.com World Grand Prix
Schedule of Play
Sunday October 4 (7pm-12am)

First Round
William O’Connor v Jamie Lewis
Mark Webster v Stephen Bunting
Kim Huybrechts v Benito van de Pas
Michael Smith v Gerwyn Price
Peter Wright v Dave Chisnall
Michael van Gerwen v Keegan Brown
Adrian Lewis v Raymond van Barneveld
Jelle Klaasen v Brendan Dolan

Monday October 5 (7pm-12am)
First Round
Andrew Gilding v Simon Whitlock
Justin Pipe v Steve Beaton
Mervyn King v Terry Jenkins
James Wade v Mensur Suljovic
Ian White v Jamie Caven
Phil Taylor v Vincent van der Voort
Gary Anderson v John Henderson
Robert Thornton v Daryl Gurney